X close
X close
Indibet

IPL 2022 - Schedule & Squads Of All Teams

Indian Premier League  2022 Teams

IPL 2022 - Schedule & Squads Of All Teams - The 15th edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) will begin on 26th march in Maharashtra. A total of 10 teams will battle out for the title in this mega event to be played between 26th March 2022 - 29th May 2022.

IPL 2022 Format 

This season of the IPL has welcomed two new franchises - Lucknow Super Giants and Gujarat Titans. There will be a total of 70 league matches and four playoffs in 65 days of the tournament. 

The 10 teams will play a total of 14 league matches (7 home matches and 7 away matches) totalling to 70 league matches. Each team will play 5 teams twice and the remaining 4 teams only once (2 only home and 2 only away).

IPL 2022 Groups

Teams have been assigned in two virtual groups based on the number of IPL Championships won followed by the number of Final matches played by the respective teams.

Group A - Mumbai Indians (MI), Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR), Rajasthan Royals (RR), Delhi Capitals (DC), Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)

Group B - Chennai Super Kings (CSK), Sunrisers Hyderbad (SRH), Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), Punjab Kings (PBKS), Gujarat Titans (GT)

Each team will play twice with the teams in their group and with the team in the same row in the second group. With the rest of the teams in the second group they will play only once during the season.

IPL 2022 Venues 

Due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the BCCI has decided to keep the whole tournament in one state - Maharashtra. Mumbai and Pune will host the first 70 league matches. 

20 matches each will be held at Mumbai's Wankhede Stadium & DY Patil Stadium while 15 matches each will be played at Brabourne and MCA International stadium, Pune.

IPL 2022 Schedule 

There will be 12 double headers in total with the first match starting at 3:30PM IST. All evening matches will start at 7:30PM IST. The schedule for the Playoffs and the IPL 2022 final to be played on 29th May will be announced later.

Match 1 - Mar 26, Sat, 7:30 PM

Chennai Super Kings vs Kolkata Knight Riders, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 2 - Mar 27, Sun, 3:30 PM

Delhi Capitals vs Mumbai Indians, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 3 - Mar 27, Sun, 7:30 PM

Punjab Kings vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 4 - Mar 28, Mon, 7:30 PM

Gujarat Titans vs Lucknow Super Giants, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 5 - Mar 29, Tue, 7:30 PM

Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rajasthan Royals, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 6 - Mar 30, Wed, 7:30 PM

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 7 - Mar 31, Thu, 7:30 PM

Lucknow Super Giants vs Chennai Super Kings, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 8 - Apr 01, Fri, 7:30 PM

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Punjab Kings, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 9 - Apr 02, Sat, 3:30 PM

Mumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

 Match 10 - Apr 02, Sat, 7:30 PM

Gujarat Titans vs Delhi Capitals, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 11 - Apr 03, Sun, 7:30 PM

Chennai Super Kings vs Punjab Kings, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 12 - Apr 04, Mon, 7:30 PM

Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Lucknow Super Giants, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 13 - Apr 05, Tue, 7:30 PM

Rajasthan Royals vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 14 - Apr 06, Wed, 7:30 PM

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 15 - Apr 07, Thu, 7:30 PM

Lucknow Super Giants vs Delhi Capitals, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 16 - Apr 08, Fri, 7:30 PM

Punjab Kings vs Gujarat Titans, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 17 - Apr 09, Sat, 3:30 PM

Chennai Super Kings vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 18 -Apr 09, Sat, 7:30 PM

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Mumbai Indians, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 19 - Apr 10, Sun, 3:30 PM

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Capitals, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 20 - Apr 10, Sun, 7:30 PM

Rajasthan Royals vs Lucknow Super Giants, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 21 - Apr 11, Mon, 7:30 PM

Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Gujarat Titans, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 22 - Apr 12, Tue, 7:30 PM

Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 23 - Apr 13, Wed, 7:30 PM

Mumbai Indians vs Punjab Kings, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 24 - Apr 14, Thu, 7:30 PM

Rajasthan Royals vs Gujarat Titans, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 25 - Apr 15, Fri, 7:30 PM

Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 26 - Apr 16, Sat, 3:30 PM

Mumbai Indians vs Lucknow Super Giants, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 27 - Apr 16, Sat, 7:30 PM

Delhi Capitals vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 28 - Apr 17, Sun, 3:30 PM

Punjab Kings vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 29 - Apr 17, Sun, 7:30 PM

Gujarat Titans vs Chennai Super Kings, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 30 - Apr 18, Mon, 7:30 PM

Rajasthan Royals vs Kolkata Knight Riders, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 31 - Apr 19, Tue, 7:30 PM

Lucknow Super Giants vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 32 - Apr 20, Wed, 7:30 PM

Delhi Capitals vs Punjab Kings, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 33 - Apr 21, Thu, 7:30 PM

Mumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 34 - Apr 22, Fri, 7:30 PM

Delhi Capitals vs Rajasthan Royals, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 35 - Apr 23, Sat, 3:30 PM

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Gujarat Titans, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 36 - Apr 23, Sat, 7:30 PM

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 37 - Apr 24, Sun, 7:30 PM

Lucknow Super Giants vs Mumbai Indians, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 38 - Apr 25, Mon, 7:30 PM

Punjab Kings vs Chennai Super Kings, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 39 - Apr 26, Tue, 7:30 PM

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rajasthan Royals, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 40 - Apr 27, Wed, 7:30 PM

Gujarat Titans vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 41 - Apr 28, Thu, 7:30 PM

Delhi Capitals vs Kolkata Knight Riders, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 42 - Apr 29, Fri, 7:30 PM

Punjab Kings vs Lucknow Super Giants, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 43 - Apr 30, Sat, 3:30 PM

Gujarat Titans vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 44 - Apr 30, Sat, 7:30 PM

Rajasthan Royals vs Mumbai Indians, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 45 - May 01, Sun, 3:30 PM

Delhi Capitals vs Lucknow Super Giants, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 46 - May 01, Sun, 7:30 PM

Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Chennai Super Kings, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 47 - May 02, Mon, 7:30 PM

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 48 - May 03, Tue, 7:30 PM

Gujarat Titans vs Punjab Kings, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 49 - May 04, Wed, 7:30 PM

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Chennai Super Kings, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 50 - May 05, Thu, 7:30 PM

Delhi Capitals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 51 - May 06, Fri, 7:30 PM

Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 52 - May 07, Sat, 3:30 PM

Punjab Kings vs Rajasthan Royals, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 53 - May 07, Sat, 7:30 PM

Lucknow Super Giants vs Kolkata Knight Riders, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 54 - May 08, Sun, 3:30 PM

Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 55 - May 08, Sun, 7:30 PM

Chennai Super Kings vs Delhi Capitals, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 56May 09, Mon, 7:30 PM

Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 57 - May 10, Tue, 7:30 PM

Lucknow Super Giants vs Gujarat Titans, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 58 - May 11, Wed, 7:30 PM

Rajasthan Royals vs Delhi Capitals, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 59 - May 12, Thu, 7:30 PM

Chennai Super Kings vs Mumbai Indians, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 60 - May 13, Fri, 7:30 PM

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Punjab Kings, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 61 - May 14, Sat, 7:30 PM

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Match 62 - May 15, Sun, 3:30 PM

Chennai Super Kings vs Gujarat Titans, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 63 - May 15, Sun, 7:30 PM

Lucknow Super Giants vs Rajasthan Royals, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 64 - May 16, Mon, 7:30 PM

Punjab Kings vs Delhi Capitals, Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 65 - May 17, Tue, 7:30 PM

Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 66 - May 18, Wed, 7:30 PM

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Lucknow Super Giants, 66th Match

Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai

Match 67 - May 19, Thu, 7:30 PM

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Gujarat Titans, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 68 - May 20, Fri, 7:30 PM

Rajasthan Royals vs Chennai Super Kings, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

Match 69 - May 21, Sat, 7:30 PM

Mumbai Indians vs Delhi Capitals, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 70 - May 22, Sun, 7:30 PM

Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Punjab Kings, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

IPL 2022 Full Squads 

Chennai Super Kings (CSK) - Ruturaj Gaikwad, Devon Conway, Moeen Ali, Ambati Rayudu, Shivam Dube, MS Dhoni, Ravindra Jadeja, Deepak Chahar, R Hangargekar, Dwayne Bravo, Adam Milne, Robin Uthappa, KM Asif, Tushar Deshpande, Maheesh Theekshana, Simarjeet Singh, Dwaine Pretorius, Mitchell Santner, Subranshu Senapati, Mukesh Chowdhary, Prashant Solanki, C Hari Nishaanth, Narayan Jagadeeshan, Chris Jordan, Bhagat Varma

Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) - Faf du Plessis, Anuj Rawat, Virat Kohli, Glenn Maxwell, Mahipal Lomror, Dinesh Karthik, Wanindu Hasaranga, Shahbaz Ahmed, Harshal Patel, Mohammed Siraj, Josh Hazlewood, Akash Deep, Finn Allen, Sherfane Rutherford, Jason Behrendorff, Suyash Prabudessai, Chama Milind, Aneeshwar Gautam, Karn Sharma, Siddharth Kaul, Luvnith Sisodia, David Willey

Mumbai Indians (MI) - Rohit Sharma, Ishan Kishan, Suryakumar Yadav, N Tilak Varma, Tim David, Kieron Pollard, Daniel Sams, Sanjay Yadav, Murugan Ashwin, Jasprit Bumrah, Tymal Mills, Dewald Brevis, Basil Thampi, Jaydev Unadkat, Mayank Markande, Riley Meredith, Jofra Archer, Arshad Khan, Anmolpreet Singh, Ramandeep Singh, Rahul Buddhi, Hrithik Shokeen, Arjun Tendulkar, Aryan Juyal, Fabian Allen

Delhi Capitals (DC) - Prithvi Shaw, David Warner, Mitchell Marsh, Rishabh Pant, Sarfaraz Khan, Rovman Powell, Lalit Yadav, Shardul Thakur, Axar Patel, Khaleel Ahmed, Anrich Nortje, Mustafizur Rahman, Ashwin Hebbar, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Kuldeep Yadav, KS Bharat, Mandeep Singh, Ripal Patel, Yash Dhull, Praveen Dubey, Chetan Sakariya, Lungi Ngidi, Tim Seifert, Vicky Ostwal

Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) - KL Rahul, Quinton de Kock, Manish Pandey, Deepak Hooda, Marcus Stoinis, Jason Holder, Krunal Pandya, Krishnappa Gowtham, Avesh Khan, Mark Wood, Ravi Bishnoi, Ankit Rajpoot, Dushmanta Chameera, Shahbaz Nadeem, Manan Vohra, Mohsin Khan, Ayush Badoni, Kyle Mayers, Karan Sharma, Evin Lewis, Mayank Yadav

Punjab Kings (PBKS) - Shikhar Dhawan, Mayank Agarwal, Jonny Bairstow, Liam Livingstone, Raj Angad Bawa, Shah Rukh Khan, Odean Smith, Harpreet Brar, Rahul Chahar, Kagiso Rabada, Arshdeep Singh, Prabhsimran Singh, Jitesh Sharma, Ishan Porel, Sandeep Sharma, Rishi Dhawan, Prerak Mankad, Vaibhav Arora, Wrirrick Chatterjee, Bhaltej Dhanda, Ansh Patel, Nathan Ellis, Atharva Taide, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Benny Howell

Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) - Ajinkya Rahane, Venkatesh Iyer, Shreyas Iyer, Nitish Rana, Sam Billings, Andre Russell, Rinku Singh, Sunil Narine, Pat Cummins, Shivam Mavi, Varun Chakaravarthy, Sheldon Jackson, Anukul Roy, Rasikh Dar, Baba Indrajith, Chamika Karunaratne, Abhijeet Tomar, Pratham Singh, Ashok Sharma, Alex Hales, Tim Southee, Ramesh Kumar, Mohammad Nabi, Umesh Yadav, Aman Khan

Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) - Aiden Markram, Rahul Tripathi, Kane Williamson, Nicholas Pooran, Abhishek Sharma, Abdul Samad, Washington Sundar, Romario Shepherd, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, T Natarajan, Kartik Tyagi, Priyam Garg, Umran Malik, Shreyas Gopal, Jagadeesha Suchith, Marco Jansen, Sean Abbott, R Samarth, Shashank Singh, Saurabh Dubey, Vishnu Vinod, Glenn Phillips, Fazalhaq Farooqi

Rajasthan Royals (RR) - Jos Buttler, Devdutt Padikkal, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sanju Samson, Shimron Hetmyer, Riyan Parag, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ravichandran Ashwin, Yuzvendra Chahal, Prasidh Krishna, Trent Boult, KC Cariappa, Navdeep Saini, Shubham Garhwal, Anunay Singh, Kuldeep Sen, Karun Nair, Dhruv Jurel, Tejas Baroka, Kuldip Yadav, Varun Aaron, Jimmy Neesham, Rassie van der Dussen, Obed McCoy

Gujarat Titans (GT) - Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Wriddhiman Saha, Shubman Gill, Vijay Shankar, Abhinav Manohar, Hardik Pandya, Rahul Tewatia, Rashid Khan, Yash Dayal, Lockie Ferguson, Mohammed Shami, Noor Ahmad, Dominic Drakes, Jayant Yadav, Darshan Nalkande, R Sai Kishore, Alzarri Joseph, Pradeep Sangwan, David Miller, Matthew Wade, Gurkeerat Singh, B Sai Sudharshan